Skip to content
eBike Range: How Far Does an Electric Bike Really Go? (2026) - article hero photograph
eBike Education

eBike Range: How Far Does an Electric Bike Really Go? (2026)

Real-world eBike range explained - what the claimed numbers mean, what actually drains your battery, and realistic mileage for models in our catalog.

Last updated August 29, 2026

One of the first questions every eBike shopper asks is: “How far can it go?” And the honest answer is almost always: less than the box says.

Manufacturer range figures come from favorable conditions: a light rider, flat ground, the lowest assist level, no wind. Real riding looks different. This guide explains what those numbers mean, what actually drains a battery, and what to realistically expect from bikes in our catalog.

A note on the numbers below. We have not lab-tested these bikes. Every “claimed range” figure comes from the manufacturer’s own specification as recorded in our catalog, and every “realistic estimate” is that claimed maximum multiplied by 0.6. It is a rule of thumb for planning, not a measurement. Your mileage will genuinely vary.


The 60% Rule: Why Advertised Range Is Optimistic

Take an eBike’s advertised maximum range and multiply it by 0.6. That is a reasonable planning estimate for an average rider in mixed conditions.

The gap exists because the two scenarios are not the same ride:

Conditions behind a claimed maximum:

  • A light rider
  • Flat, smooth pavement
  • The lowest assist level, no throttle
  • Mild temperatures, no wind
  • A new battery at full charge

Conditions on an actual commute:

  • A heavier rider, often with a bag or cargo
  • Rolling terrain with some climbing
  • Mid or high assist, some throttle
  • Cold mornings, headwinds, stop-and-go traffic
  • A battery that is months or years old

That does not mean manufacturers are lying. The claimed figure is usually achievable, in the conditions it was measured in. It is just not the number to plan a commute around.

Rule of thumb: multiply the claimed maximum by 0.6 for a realistic average. Closer to 0.4 if you are a heavier rider on hilly terrain, in high assist, or riding in winter.


What Determines eBike Range?

Range is not one number. It is the result of five variables.

1. Battery Capacity (Watt-Hours)

Battery size is measured in watt-hours (Wh), the total energy stored.

Typical capacities:

  • 250-400 Wh - small and light: folding bikes, lightweight road and city bikes
  • 500-650 Wh - the most common range for commuter and recreational eBikes
  • 700-900 Wh - large capacity, common on long-range and fat-tire models
  • 1,000+ Wh - extended range, moped-style bikes, or dual-battery setups

More watt-hours means more stored energy, but also more weight and cost. Crucially, it does not automatically mean more range, because capacity is only half the equation.

2. Motor Efficiency and Type

How efficiently the motor converts those watt-hours into forward motion matters as much as how many you have.

Motor typeTypical wattageEfficiencyEffect on range
Mid-drive (Bosch, Shimano, Brose)250-350WHighBest range per Wh, uses the bike’s gears
Geared hub motor350-500WMediumReasonable efficiency, lighter and cheaper
Direct-drive hub motor500-750WLowerHeavier, less efficient at low speed
High-power hub motor750-1,000WLowestStrong acceleration, noticeably shorter range

A mid-drive turns the cranks, so it can use the bike’s gears to stay near its efficient RPM. A hub motor is geared directly to the wheel and has no such option, which costs it efficiency on climbs and from a standstill.

Our own catalog shows this clearly. The Giant FastRoad E+ EX Pro carries a 500Wh battery and claims up to 99 miles, because it pairs a 250W mid-drive with a 44 lb frame. The Ride1UP Rift carries nearly twice the battery at 960Wh and claims up to 60 miles, because it is an 85 lb fat-tire bike with a 750W hub motor. Battery size lost to efficiency, and it was not close.

3. Assist Level and Throttle Use

Every eBike has multiple assist levels, and the spread between the lowest and the highest is the single biggest thing under your control.

Assist levelRoughly what it drawsEffect on range
Eco / Level 110-30% of maxLongest range, where claimed maximums come from
Tour / Level 230-50% of maxGood all-around balance
Sport / Level 350-75% of maxNoticeably shorter
Turbo / Level 4-575-100% of maxSubstantially shorter, often close to half of eco
Throttle-only ridingUp to 100% of maxShortest, and near the low end of the claimed range

This is why manufacturers publish a range, not a single number. The low end of a claimed “40-110 miles” is roughly the turbo-mode figure and the high end is roughly the eco figure. Riders who mostly use throttle should look at the bottom of that band, not the top.

4. Terrain and Conditions

  • Hills. Climbing is the largest single drain on a battery, because lifting rider and bike against gravity is unavoidable work. A bike good for 50 miles on flat ground can easily deliver half that in genuinely hilly terrain.
  • Headwinds. A steady headwind can cost 10-15% or more, since it adds directly to aerodynamic drag.
  • Temperature. Below 40°F, expect roughly 10-20% less usable capacity. Below 20°F, 30-40%.
  • Tire pressure and type. Underinflated tires are a quiet range killer. Wide, knobby fat tires roll significantly harder than narrow smooth ones at the same speed.
  • Rider and cargo weight. Rolling resistance scales with weight, so about 90 lbs of extra rider or cargo typically costs 15-20% on the flat, and more on hills where the penalty approaches the weight increase itself.

5. Speed

Aerodynamic drag rises with the square of speed, and the power needed to overcome it rises with the cube. That is not a small effect: drag at 28 mph is close to double what it is at 20 mph.

Because rolling resistance does not scale with speed, the net result is that riding at 28 mph typically costs roughly 50-70% more energy per mile than riding at 20 mph. If maximum range is the priority, slowing down is the cheapest upgrade available.


How Far Do Bikes in Our Catalog Actually Go?

The tables below list current models from our catalog. Claimed range is the manufacturer’s own low-to-high figure. Realistic estimate applies the 60% rule to the claimed maximum.

Commuter eBikes

ModelBatteryMotorClaimed rangeRealistic estimateMSRP
Aventon Soltera.2375 Wh350W hub25-45 mi~27 mi$1,099
Ride1UP Vorsa720 Wh750W hub30-60 mi~36 mi$1,395
Aventon Pace 500.3614 Wh500W hub40-60 mi~36 mi$1,499
Aventon Level 2720 Wh500W hub45-70 mi~42 mi$1,499
Ride1UP Prodigy V2614 Wh350W mid-drive30-55 mi~33 mi$1,595
Velotric Discover 1 Plus480 Wh500W hub40-65 mi~39 mi$1,699
Trek FX+ 1 Midstep520 Wh500W hub25-50 mi~30 mi$1,999
Velotric Discover 3730 Wh750W35-80 mi~48 mi$1,999
Lectric ONE Long-Range614 Wh500W hub50-80 mi~48 mi$2,399
Aventon Level 4 ADV800 Wh750W40-110 mi~66 mi$2,799
Giant Explore E+ 2 STA625 Wh250W mid-drive40-75 mi~45 mi$3,699

The Longest-Claimed Range in Our Catalog

ModelBatteryMotorClaimed rangeRealistic estimateMSRP
Aventon Level 4 ADV800 Wh750W40-110 mi~66 mi$2,799
Aventon Current ADV800 Wh750W45-105 mi~63 mi$4,599
Aventon Current EXP800 Wh750W45-105 mi~63 mi$5,999
Giant FastRoad E+ EX Pro500 Wh250W mid-drive31-99 mi~59 mi$4,300
Velotric Discover M802 Wh500W40-95 mi~57 mi$2,499
Velotric Summit 2802 Wh750W35-95 mi~57 mi$2,099
Aventon Ramblas ADV708 Wh750W40-90 mi~54 mi$2,899
Himiway D7 Pro960 Wh1000W hub35-80 mi~48 mi$3,999
Trek Domane+ ALR 5360 Wh350W mid-drive35-75 mi~45 mi$4,999
Tern GSD S10 (cargo)500 Wh250W mid-drive30-75 mi~45 mi$4,599

Two models excluded, and why. Rad Power’s RadRunner Max and RadRunner Plus carry the highest claimed maxima in our catalog at 125 and 120 miles, but those figures sit oddly against their listed 672Wh and 624Wh batteries, which would imply an efficiency well beyond anything else here. We have left them out of this table rather than present numbers we cannot reconcile. Treat any claim that far above a bike’s stated capacity as needing a second look.

The pattern is efficiency, not capacity. The Trek Domane+ ALR 5 claims more range from a 360Wh battery than the Himiway D7 Pro does from 960Wh, because it is a 38 lb road bike with a 350W mid-drive rather than a 78 lb bike with a 1000W hub motor. The Giant FastRoad E+ EX Pro pulls nearly 100 claimed miles out of 500Wh for the same reason. If range is what you want, a light frame and an efficient motor buy more of it than raw watt-hours do.

Fat Tire eBikes: The Range Trade-Off

Wide knobby tires and high-wattage hub motors are a great combination for traction and acceleration, and a poor one for range.

ModelBatteryMotorClaimed rangeRealistic estimateMSRP
Aventon Aventure 2720 Wh750W hub35-60 mi~36 mi$1,499
Ride1UP Rift960 Wh750W hub45-60 mi~36 mi$1,795
Velotric Nomad 1 Plus692 Wh750W hub40-65 mi~39 mi$1,899
Rad Power Radster Trail720 Wh750W hub25-65 mi~39 mi$1,999
Aventon Aventure 3733 Wh750W30-65 mi~39 mi$1,999
Himiway D5 2.0720 Wh750W40-70 mi~42 mi$2,199
Aventon Aventure M733 Wh750W35-85 mi~51 mi$2,899

Compare the Ride1UP Rift with the Aventon Level 2 in the commuter table: the Rift carries 960Wh to the Level 2’s 720Wh and still claims 10 fewer miles. That difference is the tires, the weight, and the motor. If range matters more to you than trail traction, a lighter bike on 2.0-2.4” smooth tires is a bigger upgrade than any battery you can buy.


Range by Price: What to Expect

Here is what the current catalog actually looks like when you sort it by price. “Typical” is the median realistic estimate for bikes in that band; the spread column shows the full range, because it is wide.

BudgetBikes in catalogBattery spreadTypical realistic estimateFull spread
Under $1,0003360-643 Wh~30 mi24-30 mi
$1,000-$1,50011360-720 Wh~36 mi24-42 mi
$1,500-$3,00048252-1,040 Wh~39 mi23-75 mi
$3,000-$5,00010360-960 Wh~45 mi18-63 mi
$5,000+2750-800 Wh~48 mi33-63 mi

Two things stand out, and the second matters more than the first.

The typical figure does climb with price, from about 30 miles under $1,000 to about 45 miles in the $3,000-$5,000 band. Spending more does, on average, buy range.

But the bands overlap almost completely. The $3,000-$5,000 band contains both the Giant FastRoad E+ EX Pro at roughly 59 realistic miles and the Pedego Interceptor at roughly 18. The $1,500-$3,000 band spans 23 to 75. In other words, price predicts range far more weakly than the specific bike does. A well-chosen $1,500 commuter will out-range a poorly matched $4,000 cruiser, and no amount of budget rescues a heavy bike with an inefficient motor.

The $5,000+ figures come from only two bikes and should not be read as a trend. Above $5,000 you are usually buying suspension, components and frame quality, not miles.


How to Maximize Your eBike’s Range

You do not need a bigger battery to go farther.

On every ride:

  • Use a lower assist level. The largest single factor you control.
  • Keep tires at the pressure printed on the sidewall. Underinflation costs range every mile.
  • Put more of your own effort in. On a torque-sensing bike, harder pedaling is directly rewarded with less battery draw.
  • Plan the flatter route. An extra stoplight usually costs less than an extra hill.
  • Use the throttle in bursts, for pulling away from a stop or cresting a short rise, rather than for cruising.
  • Slow down. Because drag rises with the square of speed, a few mph makes a real difference.

Between rides:

  • Charge fully before a long ride, but if the bike will sit for weeks, store the pack at a partial charge rather than full or empty. Check your manufacturer’s guidance for the exact figure.
  • Keep the battery out of temperature extremes, and bring it indoors in winter.
  • Take off what you are not using. Racks, baskets and locks add up.
  • Keep the chain clean and lubricated. A neglected drivetrain wastes some of every watt the motor produces.

If you consistently need more:

  1. A second battery is usually the better buy over a clamp-on range extender, if your bike supports one. Carrying a spare also removes the anxiety entirely.
  2. Change the tires before changing the bike. Smooth, narrower rubber on a fat-tire bike is a cheap and large gain if you mostly ride pavement.
  3. Reconsider the bike itself. If you bought a heavy fat-tire model and now commute 30 paved miles a day, a lighter mid-drive is the better long-term investment.

For safe charging and storage practice, see our eBike battery repair and service guide.


Range and the Law: Why It Matters for Class 3 Riders

If you ride a Class 3 eBike with pedal assist up to 28 mph, you are spending meaningfully more energy per mile than a Class 1 or Class 2 rider at 20 mph. Aerodynamic drag at 28 mph is roughly double what it is at 20, and that shows up directly in your battery.

So Class 3 commuters should be more conservative with range math, not less. If your round trip is 25 miles, a bike claiming 60 miles may deliver 30-35 at sustained Class 3 speed in real conditions, and less in winter. Plan a margin of at least 30% over your longest expected ride.

It is also worth checking your state’s eBike laws before assuming a route. Class 3 bikes are barred from many multi-use paths, which can push you onto faster roads where you will use the speed, and the energy, whether you meant to or not.


The Bottom Line

Range is not a spec. It is a relationship between you, the bike, and the conditions.

  1. Discount the claimed number. Multiply the maximum by 0.6, or by 0.4 for hills, winter, or high assist.
  2. Buy margin. Running out five miles from home on a 70 lb bike is a bad afternoon.
  3. Prioritize efficiency over wattage. A 250W mid-drive on a light frame will beat a 750W hub motor on range per watt-hour, every time.
  4. Use less assist. Eco mode feels slow for about a week, and then it just feels normal.

Still shopping? Browse our bike catalog to compare battery and range specs across every model we track, or read our How to Choose an eBike guide for the full buying framework.


Frequently Asked Questions

How far does an eBike go on a single charge?

It depends far more on the motor and how you ride than on the battery alone. As a rough guide, take the manufacturer’s claimed maximum and expect around 60% of it. For a typical 500-750Wh commuter claiming 60-80 miles, that means roughly 35-50 miles in mixed real-world conditions. Heavy fat-tire bikes with 750W hub motors generally land lower, around 25-40 miles, even with larger batteries.

What eBike has the longest range?

The highest numbers in our catalog belong to Rad Power’s RadRunner Max and RadRunner Plus at 125 and 120 claimed miles, though those claims are hard to reconcile with their 672Wh and 624Wh batteries. Among models whose claims line up with their stated capacity, the leaders are the Aventon Level 4 ADV (800Wh, up to 110 miles) and the Aventon Current ADV (800Wh, up to 105 miles). The efficiency standout is the Giant FastRoad E+ EX Pro, which claims up to 99 miles from just a 500Wh battery thanks to a 250W mid-drive and a 44 lb frame. All are best-case figures, so plan on roughly 60% of them.

Does rider weight affect eBike range?

Yes. Adding about 90 lbs of rider or cargo typically costs roughly 15-20% of your range on flat ground, because rolling resistance scales with weight. On hilly routes the penalty is larger, since the energy needed to climb is close to directly proportional to total weight. If you are a heavier rider or regularly carry cargo, size up on battery capacity.

How does cold weather affect eBike battery range?

Lithium-ion batteries deliver less usable capacity in the cold. Below 40°F, expect roughly 10-20% less range. Below 20°F, that can grow to 30-40%. Batteries also charge more slowly when cold, and most manufacturers advise against charging a battery that is below freezing. If you ride year-round in a cold climate, store the battery indoors at room temperature and fit it just before riding.

Can I extend my eBike’s range?

Yes. The most effective changes are free: ride in a lower assist level, keep your tires at the pressure printed on the sidewall, put more of your own effort in, and use the throttle in short bursts rather than for cruising. Riding slower helps more than most people expect, because aerodynamic drag rises with the square of speed. Some brands also sell a second battery or a range extender pack.

How many miles does an eBike battery last before it needs replacing?

Most eBike lithium-ion packs are rated for roughly 500-1,000 full charge cycles before falling to about 80% of their original capacity. At an average of 30 miles per charge, that is somewhere around 15,000-30,000 miles before the drop becomes noticeable. Avoiding deep discharges, storing at a partial charge rather than full or empty, and keeping the pack out of temperature extremes all extend its life.

ebike range electric bike range how far does an ebike go ebike battery range longest range ebike ebike range calculator electric bike battery life

Find eBike Dealers Near You

Search our directory of 7,984 shops across the US. Filter by brand, see ratings, and get directions.

Find a Shop →